PDC 2022 World Darts Championship: schedule, draw and schedule ahead of Alexandra Palace extravagance | Darts News



Gerwyn Price will aim to keep hold of the Sid Waddell Trophy

Full details of the draw and schedule for the PDC World Darts Championship.

Draw – From the second round

Upper half

(1) Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse

(32) Kim Huybrechts vs. Steve Beaton / Fallon Sherrock

(16) Stephen Bunting v Ross Smith / Jeff Smith

(17) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jermaine Wattimena / Boris Koltsov

(8) Jonny Clayton v Keane Barry / Royden Lam

(25) Gabriel Clemens v Lewy Williams / Toyokazu Shibata

(9) Michael Smith v Ron Meulenkamp / Lisa Ashton

(24) Glen Durrant v William O’Connor / Danny Lauby

(4) James Wade v Maik Kuivenhoven / Ky Smith

(29) Vincent van der Voort v Adam Hunt / Boris Krcmar

(13) Joe Cullen v Ted Evetts / Jim Williams

(20) Simon Whitlock v Martijn Kleermaker / John Michael

(5) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Florian Hempel / Martin Schindler

(28) Devon Petersen v Jamie Hughes / Raymond Smith

(12) Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve Lennon / Madars Razma

(21) Mervyn King vs. Ryan Joyce / Roman Benecky

Lower half

(2) Peter Wright v Ryan Meikle / Fabian Schmutzler

(31) Damon Heta vs. Luke Woodhouse / James Wilson

(15) Ryan Searle v William Borland / Bradley Brooks

(18) Danny Noppert vs. Jason Heaver / Gordon Mathers

(7) José de Sousa vs. Jason Lowe / Daniel Larsson

(26) Mensur Suljovic v Alan Soutar / Diogo Portela

(10) Nathan Aspinall vs. Joe Murnan / Paul Lim

(23) Brendan Dolan vs. Callan Rydz / Yuki Yamada

(3) Michael van Gerwen v Chas Barstow / John Norman Jnr

(30) Chris Dobey vs. Rusty-Jake Rodriguez / Ben Robb

(14) Dave Chisnall vs. Darius Labanauskas / Mike De Decker

(19) Luke Humphries vs. Rowby-John Rodriguez / Nick Kenny

(6) Gary Anderson v Adrian Lewis

(27) Ian White v Scott Mitchell / Chris Landman

(11) Rob Cross v Raymond van Barneveld / Lourence Ilagan

(22) Daryl Gurney vs. Ricky Evans

Sgame schedule

Wednesday 15 December
3x first round, 1x second round
Ritchie Edhouse 3-2 Peter Hudson (R1)
Ricky Evans 3-0 Nitin Kumar (R1)
Adrian Lewis 3-1 Matt Campbell (R1)
Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse (R2)

Thursday, December 16
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round

Steve Lennon vs. Madars Razma (R1)
Scott Mitchell vs. Chris Landman (R1)
Chas Barstow vs. John Norman Jnr (R1)
Daryl Gurney vs. Evans / Kumar (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
William O’Connor vs. Danny Lauby (R1)
Ryan Meikle vs. Fabian Schmutzler (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp vs. Lisa Ashton (R1)
Gary Anderson v Lewis / Campbel (R2)

Friday 17th December
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round

Ryan Joyce vs. Roman Benecky (R1)
Keane Barry vs. Royden Lam (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena vs. Boris Koltsov (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski vs. Lennon / Razma (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
Joe Murnan vs. Paul Lim (R1)
William Borland vs. Bradley Brooks (R1)
Ross Smith vs. Jeff Smith (R1)
Peter Wright vs. Meikle / Schmutzler (R2)

Saturday, December 18
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
Jamie Hughes vs. Raymond Smith (R1)
Callan Rydz vs. Yuki Yamada (R1)
Darius Labanauskas vs. Mike De Decker (R1)
Ian White vs. Mitchell / Landman (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
Adam Hunt vs. Boris Krcmar (R1)
Ted Evetts vs. Jim Williams (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez vs. Nick Kenny (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Barstow / Norman Jnr (R2)

Sunday 19 December
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round

Maik Kuivenhoven v Ky Smith (R1)
Jason Heaver vs. Gordon Mathers (R1)
Alan Soutar vs. Diogo Portela (R1)
Stephen Bunting vs. Ross Smith / J Smith (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
Martijn Kleermaker v John Michael (R1)
Florian Hempel vs. Martin Schindler (R1)
Steve Beaton vs. Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Jonny Clayton vs. Barry / Lam (R2)

Monday, December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x first round, 1x second round
Luke Woodhouse vs. James Wilson (R1)
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez vs. Ben Robb (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld vs. Lourence Ilagan (R1)
James Wade v Kuivenhoven / K Smith (R2)

Tuesday, December 21
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
2x first round, 2x second round
Lewy Williams vs. Toyokazu Shibata (R1)
Jason Lowe vs. Daniel Larsson (R1)
Mervyn King vs. Joyce / Benecky (R2)
Dave Chisnall vs. Labanauskas / De Decker (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
4x second round
Vincent van der Voort vs. Hunt / Krcmar (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp / Ashton (R2)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Hempel / Schindler (R2)
Devon Petersen v Hughes / Raymond Smith (R2)

Wednesday 22 December
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
4x second round

Ryan Searle vs. Borland / Brooks (R2)
Glen Durrant vs. O’Connor / Lauby (R2)
Luke Humphries vs. Rowby-John Rodriguez / Kenny (R2)
Joe Cullen v Evetts / J Williams (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
4x second round
Nathan Aspinall vs. Murnan / Lim (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Wattimena / Koltsov (R2)
Kim Huybrechts vs. Beaton / Sherrock (R2)
Simon Whitlock vs. Kleermaker / Michael (R2)

Thursday 23 December
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
4x second round

Damon Heta vs. Woodhouse / Wilson (R2)
Brendan Dolan vs. Rydz / Yamada (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Soutar / Portela (R2)
Jose de Sousa v Lowe / Larsson (R2)

Evening session (1900 GMT)
4x second round
Danny Noppert vs. Heaver / Jose Francisco Rodriguez (R2)
Gabriel Clemens vs. L Williams / Shibata (R2)
Rob Cross vs. Van Barneveld / Ilagan (R2)
Chris Dobey vs. Rusty-Jake Rodriguez / Robb (R2)

Monday, December 27
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x third round

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x third round

Tuesday 28 December
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x third round

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x third round

wednesday 29 december
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x third round

Evening session (1900 GMT)
1x third round, 2x fourth round

Thursday, December 30
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Evening session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Saturday January 1
Afternoon session (12:30 p.m. GMT)
2x quarter-finals

Evening session (19:30 GMT)
2x quarter-finals

Sunday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x semi-finals

Monday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

It won’t take long to wait for the darts to return to your screens and it’s the World Darts Championship at Alexandra Palace – join us on Air sports for each arrow in each 16-day session that begins Wednesday, December 15. Check out daily darts news at skysports.com/darts, our mobile app and Twitter account @skysportsdarts



Previous Before you vote for Build Better, read the tax sections
Next bell hooks remember: "She embodied everything I wanted to be" | Books